logo-lightEast End United Methodist Church

Open Hearts, Open Minds, Open Doors

 

Our Leadership

East End United Methodist Church’s Staff and Lay Leadership

Administrative Council

Administrative Council Chair: Shelley Starzyk
Vice – Chair: Sheila Gilliland
Administrative Council At-Large: Mollie Weinman, Lily Scholtz, Rick Sims
Lay Leader: Naomi Griffith
Secretary for the Council: Beka Baker
Membership Secretary: Joe Morris
Treasurer: Carl Zehner
Vice Treasurer: Melissa Bahan
Finance Chair: Jason Pate
SPRC Chair: Wolfgang Roeder
Trustees Chair: Suzanne Herron
Sunday School Superintendents: Dita Kenton and Dianne Campbell
Lay Member of Annual Conference: Carl Zehner
Alternates to Annual Conference: Claire Cook
Worship Chair: Cheryl Stone
Welcoming Team: Lynn Jennings, Chair
Children’s Ministry Chair: Mollie Weinman
Youth Ministry Coordinators: Wolfgang Roeder, Katie Hein
Communications & Website Coordinator: Lee Bridges
Library: Ruth Taylor and Joe Morris, Co-chairs
United Methodist Women: Ruth Moredock
BSA Troop 3 Rep to Council: Tim Tanton
Honorary life members of Council: Mary Lee Bridges and Beverly Pettigrew

Ministry Staff

Pastor: Judi Hoffman
Director of Ministry with Children and Youth: Kylan Hadley
Director of Music: Joe Lee
Administrative Assistant & Facilities Manager: DaVene Johnson
Nursery Caregivers: Shatvia Alexander, Dominique Odom-Pirtle, Casey Tate, and Kaila Sudduth

2017 Leadership

Lay Leadership (Nominating) Committee:
Pastor
Naomi Griffith, Lay Leader

Class of 2017
Erin Bridges
David Chamberlin

Class of 2018
Claire Cook
Will Hadley

Class of 2019
Angie Jones
Dave Williams

Finance Committee
Chair: Jason Pate
Carl Zehner, Treasurer
Melissa Bahan, Vice Treasurer
Admin Council Chair, Shelley Starzyk
Deposit Team: Tracy Moore-Jarrett, Lori Proffitt, Tenna Chamberlin, Lanet Gregory, Lynn Jennings, Kim Harvey
Trustee Rep, Eddie Dempsey
SPRC Chair, Wolfgang Roeder
Secretary: Melissa Bahan
Lay Member of Annual Conference, Carl Zehner
At Large: Kim Harvey, Hans Schmidt, Andrea Walter

 

Youth Ministry Coordinators  Katie Hein,  Wolfgang Roeder, and Kylan Hadley(staff)

 

Communications and Social Media  Joe Morris, Jason Pate, Beth Emmons, Lee Bridges, Lynn Jennings, Jessica and Nicky McKinney

Trustees

Class of 2017 
Howard Hale
Gregg Hedgren
Kathy Caudill

Class of 2018
Bev Drukker
Craig Kennedy
Brett Harris

Class of 2019
Amy Burch
Suzanne Herron
Shep Shepherd

Honorary Life Member of Trustees: Marie Davis; Capital Campaign Chair: Bill Purcell  Rep to Trustees: Eddie Dempsey

Worship Committee   Cheryl Stone, Chair; Judi Hoffman, Pastor.

Welcoming Team:  Lynn Jennings, Chair, Erin Bridges, Kathy Caudill, Joe Morris, Gil and Sheila Gilliland, Naomi Griffith, Claire Cook, Lanet Gregory, Tracy Moore-Jarrett, Tim Tanton

Young Adult Coordinators: Erin and Lee Bridges, Patrick Hakes and Shelley Starzyk

 

Permanent Endowment Fund Committee  Pastor, Chair of Finance, Chair of Trustees or designated Representative, Chair of Ad. Council Treasurer.

 

 

Staff Parish Relations Committee

Class of 2017
Jessica McKinney
Karen Bess
Wolfgang Roeder (Chair)

Class of 2018
Karen Franklin
Joe Morris
Christ Granstaff

Class of 2019
Jonathon Grunau
Debbie Miller
Lisa Ragan

Children’s Ministry Committee  Chair: Mollie Wienman, Kim Kennedy, Beka Baker, Angie Jones, Jessica McKinney, Pam Bradshaw, Helen Cavasin, Tenna Chamberlin, Becci Cantrell, Andrea Walter, Melissa Bahan, Gina Lackore, and Kylan Hadley, (staff)

 

Launch Pad Team  Tina Alston, Kathy Caudill, Evelyn Hale, Blye Hunsinger, Lynn Jennings, Michael Warren, Jacob Wood, Glen Biggs, Chair

Library Committee  Ruth Taylor and Joe Morris, Co-chairs

Kitchen Committee: Evelyn Hale, Rita Eubank, and Karen Bess

Reconciling Ministries: Erin Bridges, Chair, Kim Mallory, Joe Morris, Evelyn Hale, Karen Franklin, David Williams, Aaron Wallace, Jessica and Nicky McKinney